State of AI Coding Tools — August 2026

By Scott Havird · · Monthly Data Report

83 releases across 8 AI coding tools in August 2026. Claude Code led with 28. Velocity down 28% MoM. Release velocity, cadence, and first-to-ship data.

Key Takeaways

Release Velocity Leaderboard — August 2026

ToolReleasesMoM changeShareAvg days between releasesMajorMinorPatch
Claude Code28+633.7%10028
Grok Build16-2319.3%1.71015
Antigravity CLI13+115.7%20013
OpenAI Codex CLI8-39.6%3.4053
Gemini CLI506%4.9041
GitHub Copilot CLI5-56%6.5005
Kiro CLI4-74.8%5040
Devin Desktop4-14.8%6.7022
Cursor0-10%—000

12-Month Velocity Trend

MonthTotal releases
Sep 202590
Oct 2025110
Nov 2025117
Dec 202572
Jan 202679
Feb 202688
Mar 202670
Apr 202686
May 202688
Jun 2026144
Jul 2026116
Aug 202683

First to Ship & Copying Trends

Across 20 tracked cross-tool features, 19 are contested (shipped by 2+ tools). The median follower ships the same capability 310 days after the leader.

ToolTimes first to shipTimes followerMedian follow lag (days)
Claude Code98159
Devin Desktop97180
OpenAI Codex CLI115230
Cursor09259
Gemini CLI05328
Kiro CLI011381
GitHub Copilot CLI017279
Antigravity CLI012468
Grok Build013489

Feature shipments this month

Ecosystem Pulse

ToolGitHub starsnpm weekly downloadsDownloads trend
Claude Code143,63321,450,823-3.3%
OpenAI Codex CLI120,60220,368,373+25.7%
Gemini CLI106,759394,729+3.2%
GitHub Copilot CLI11,1311,272-22.8%
Antigravity CLI2,102——
Grok Build26,318——

Notable Releases

Use this data

This report is generated from Havoptic's continuously collected release dataset — free to cite with attribution and a link to this page. Raw data: reports.json. Method: how we collect and classify releases.

Suggested citation: "State of AI Coding Tools — August 2026", Havoptic, September 1, 2026, https://www.havoptic.com/reports/2026-08

All State of AI Coding Tools reports