State of AI Coding Tools — September 2026

By Scott Havird · · Monthly Data Report

118 releases across 8 AI coding tools in September 2026. Claude Code led with 27. Velocity up 39% MoM. Release velocity, cadence, and first-to-ship data.

Key Takeaways

Release Velocity Leaderboard — September 2026

ToolReleasesMoM changeShareAvg days between releasesMajorMinorPatch
Claude Code27-122.9%1.10027
Grok Build25+721.2%1.10025
Antigravity CLI21+817.8%1.40120
OpenAI Codex CLI20+1216.9%1.60812
GitHub Copilot CLI7+25.9%4.4007
Kiro CLI7+35.9%4.8061
Devin Desktop6+25.1%4.2024
Gemini CLI504.2%7050
Cursor000%—000

12-Month Velocity Trend

MonthTotal releases
Oct 2025110
Nov 2025117
Dec 202572
Jan 202679
Feb 202688
Mar 202670
Apr 202686
May 202688
Jun 2026144
Jul 2026116
Aug 202685
Sep 2026118

First to Ship & Copying Trends

Across 20 tracked cross-tool features, 19 are contested (shipped by 2+ tools). The median follower ships the same capability 313 days after the leader.

ToolTimes first to shipTimes followerMedian follow lag (days)
Claude Code98159
Devin Desktop97180
OpenAI Codex CLI116256
Cursor09259
Gemini CLI05328
Kiro CLI011381
GitHub Copilot CLI017279
Antigravity CLI012468
Grok Build015489

Feature shipments this month

Ecosystem Pulse

ToolGitHub starsnpm weekly downloadsDownloads trend
Claude Code148,77314,495,496+8.6%
OpenAI Codex CLI127,48425,653,416+18.6%
Gemini CLI107,216450,374+6.7%
GitHub Copilot CLI11,2341,305-8.4%
Antigravity CLI2,439——
Grok Build27,176——

Notable Releases

Use this data

This report is generated from Havoptic's continuously collected release dataset — free to cite with attribution and a link to this page. Raw data: reports.json. Method: how we collect and classify releases.

Suggested citation: "State of AI Coding Tools — September 2026", Havoptic, October 1, 2026, https://www.havoptic.com/reports/2026-09

All State of AI Coding Tools reports